Zip Code
Average Rent in 45417
45417 is a zip code in Dayton, OH MSA. It ranks #36 out of 42 for places to rent. 45417 is in
the state of
Ohio, the county of
Montgomery County, the congressional district of
District 10 and 8 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, 16 neighborhoods and no rental communities in 45417.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 45417 is $975 which represents a decrease of -1.66% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 45417 currently stands at $975.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Ohio, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,365. This represents a difference of +40% when compared to 45417.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Dayton, OH MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,169, showing a more expensive of +20% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +90% when compared to the rent in 45417.
$975
45417
VS$1,365
+40%
OH, state
$1,169
+20%
Dayton, OH MSA, msa
$1,850
+90%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026