Zip Code
Average Rent in 48097
48097 is a zip code in Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA. It ranks #160 out of 175 for places to rent. 48097 is in
the state of
Michigan, the county of
St. Clair County, the congressional districts of
District 09, District 10 and the cities of
Brockway, Yale. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 48097.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 48097 is $1,005 which represents a decrease of -6.06% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 48097 currently stands at $1,005.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Michigan, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,482. This represents a difference of +47% when compared to 48097.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,540, showing a more expensive of +53% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +84% when compared to the rent in 48097.
$1,005
48097
VS$1,482
+47%
MI, state
$1,540
+53%
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA, msa
$1,850
+84%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026