Zip Code
Average Rent in 28339
28339 is a zip code in Dunn, NC MSA. It ranks #11 out of 16 for places to rent. 28339 is in
the state of
North Carolina, the county of
Harnett County, the congressional districts of
District 07, District 08, District 13 and the city of
Erwin. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 28339.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 28339 is $1,618 which represents an increase of 11.22% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 28339 currently stands at $1,618.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically North Carolina, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,683. This represents a difference of +4% when compared to 28339.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Dunn, NC MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,772, showing a more expensive of +10% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +14% when compared to the rent in 28339.
$1,618
28339
VS$1,683
+4%
NC, state
$1,772
+10%
Dunn, NC MSA, msa
$1,850
+14%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026