Zip Code

Average Rent in 35630

35630 is a zip code in Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL MSA. It ranks #8 out of 10 for places to rent. 35630 is in
the state of
Alabama,
the county of
Lauderdale County,
the congressional districts of
District 04, District 05 and
the cities of
Florence, Mars Hill. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, 9 neighborhoods and no rental communities in 35630.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 35630 is $1,014 which represents a decrease of -1.21% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 35630 currently stands at $1,014.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alabama, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,356. This represents a difference of +34% when compared to 35630.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,052, showing a more expensive of +4% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +82% when compared to the rent in 35630.
$1,014
35630
VS
$1,356
+34%
AL, state
$1,052
+4%
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL MSA, msa
$1,850
+82%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026