Zip Code

Average Rent in 35634

35634 is a zip code in Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL MSA. It ranks #5 out of 10 for places to rent. 35634 is in
the state of
Alabama,
the county of
Lauderdale County,
the congressional districts of
District 04, District 05 and 11 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 35634.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 35634 is $1,219 which represents an increase of 0.17% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 35634 currently stands at $1,219.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alabama, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,356. This represents a difference of +11% when compared to 35634.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,052, showing a less expensive of -14% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +52% when compared to the rent in 35634.
$1,219
35634
VS
$1,356
+11%
AL, state
$1,052
-14%
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL MSA, msa
$1,850
+52%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026