Zip Code

Average Rent in 35661

35661 is a zip code in Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL MSA. It ranks #2 out of 10 for places to rent. 35661 is in
the state of
Alabama,
the county of
Colbert County,
the congressional district of
District 04 and 9 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections,
the neighborhoods of
Lakeview Highlands, Steenson Hollow and no rental communities in 35661.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 35661 is $1,278 which represents an increase of 14.64% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 35661 currently stands at $1,278.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alabama, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,356. This represents a difference of +6% when compared to 35661.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,052, showing a less expensive of -18% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +45% when compared to the rent in 35661.
$1,278
35661
VS
$1,356
+6%
AL, state
$1,052
-18%
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL MSA, msa
$1,850
+45%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Neighborhoods in 35661 Zip Code