Zip Code
Average Rent in 27524
27524 is a zip code in Goldsboro, NC MSA. It ranks #1 out of 12 for places to rent. 27524 is in
the state of
North Carolina, the county of
Johnston County, the congressional districts of
District 07, District 13 and 6 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 27524.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 27524 is $2,035 which represents an increase of 22.29% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 27524 currently stands at $2,035.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically North Carolina, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,683. This represents a difference of -17% when compared to 27524.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Goldsboro, NC MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,470, showing a less expensive of -28% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -9% when compared to the rent in 27524.
$2,035
27524
VS$1,683
-17%
NC, state
$1,470
-28%
Goldsboro, NC MSA, msa
$1,850
-9%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026