MSA

Average Rent in Hilton Head Island-Beaufort, SC MSA

Hilton Head Island-Beaufort, SC MSA is a metropolitan area in United States. It ranks #29 out of 969 for places to rent. Hilton Head Island-Beaufort, SC MSA is in
the state of
South Carolina. Dwellsy has rental data for Hilton Head Island-Beaufort, SC MSA also includes
the counties of
Beaufort County, Hampton County, Jasper County,
the congressional districts of
District 01, District 06, 13 zip codes, and 10 cities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Hilton Head Island-Beaufort, SC MSA is $2,620 which represents an increase of 1.7% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Hilton Head Island-Beaufort, SC MSA to rent places is 29926 with an average rent of $3,027. The least expensive zip code in Hilton Head Island-Beaufort, SC MSA to rent places is 29918 with an average rent of $850.

The most expensive city in Hilton Head Island-Beaufort, SC MSA to rent places is Hilton Head Island, SC with an average rent of $2,994. The least expensive city in Hilton Head Island-Beaufort, SC MSA to rent places is Estill, SC with an average rent of $850.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in msa Hilton Head Island-Beaufort, SC MSA currently stands at $2,620.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 29909, is more expensive, with an average rent of $2,726. This represents a difference of +4% when compared to Hilton Head Island-Beaufort, SC MSA.
Meanwhile, in the largest city of Bluffton, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,561, showing a less expensive of -2% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,861. This constitutes a less expensive by -29% when compared to the rent in Hilton Head Island-Beaufort, SC MSA.
$2,620
Hilton Head Island-Beaufort, SC MSA
VS
$2,726
+4%
29909, zip
$2,561
-2%
Bluffton, city
$1,861
-29%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Cities in Hilton Head Island-Beaufort, SC MSA

Zip Codes in Hilton Head Island-Beaufort, SC MSA

29926$3,027
29928$2,947
29927$2,814
29909$2,689
29940$2,560
29910$2,492
29906$2,366
29907$2,319
29936$2,312
29920$1,917
29902$1,704
29935$1,591
29918$850