Zip Code
Average Rent in 35805
35805 is a zip code in Huntsville, AL MSA. It ranks #24 out of 25 for places to rent. 35805 is in
the state of
Alabama, the county of
Madison County, the congressional district of
District 05 and the city of
Huntsville. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, 4 neighborhoods and no rental communities in 35805.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 35805 is $941 which represents an increase of 0.75% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 35805 currently stands at $941.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alabama, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,359. This represents a difference of +44% when compared to 35805.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Huntsville, AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,350, showing a more expensive of +44% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +97% when compared to the rent in 35805.
$941
35805
VS$1,359
+44%
AL, state
$1,350
+44%
Huntsville, AL MSA, msa
$1,852
+97%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026