Zip Code

Average Rent in 35816

35816 is a zip code in Huntsville, AL MSA. It ranks #25 out of 25 for places to rent. 35816 is in
the state of
Alabama,
the county of
Madison County,
the congressional district of
District 05 and
the cities of
Huntsville, Oakwood. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, 4 neighborhoods and no rental communities in 35816.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 35816 is $896 which represents a decrease of -0.54% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 35816 currently stands at $896.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alabama, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,359. This represents a difference of +52% when compared to 35816.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Huntsville, AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,350, showing a more expensive of +51% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +107% when compared to the rent in 35816.
$896
35816
VS
$1,359
+52%
AL, state
$1,350
+51%
Huntsville, AL MSA, msa
$1,852
+107%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Neighborhoods in 35816 Zip Code