Zip Code

Average Rent in 39042

39042 is a zip code in Jackson, MS MSA. It ranks #10 out of 24 for places to rent. 39042 is in
the state of
Mississippi,
the county of
Rankin County,
the congressional district of
District 03 and 13 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 39042.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 39042 is $1,449 which represents a decrease of -7.55% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 39042 currently stands at $1,449.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Mississippi, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,482. This represents a difference of +2% when compared to 39042.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Jackson, MS MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,281, showing a less expensive of -12% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +28% when compared to the rent in 39042.
$1,449
39042
VS
$1,482
+2%
MS, state
$1,281
-12%
Jackson, MS MSA, msa
$1,852
+28%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026