Zip Code
Average Rent in 70665
70665 is a zip code in Lake Charles, LA MSA. It ranks #1 out of 9 for places to rent. 70665 is in
the state of
Louisiana, the county of
Calcasieu County, the congressional districts of
District 03, District 04 and 4 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 70665.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 70665 is $2,031 which represents an increase of 40.06% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 70665 currently stands at $2,031.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Louisiana, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,402. This represents a difference of -31% when compared to 70665.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Lake Charles, LA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,146, showing a less expensive of -44% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a less expensive by -9% when compared to the rent in 70665.
$2,031
70665
VS$1,402
-31%
LA, state
$1,146
-44%
Lake Charles, LA MSA, msa
$1,852
-9%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026