Zip Code

Average Rent in 71055

71055 is a zip code in Minden, LA MSA. It ranks #2 out of 2 for places to rent. 71055 is in
the state of
Louisiana,
the county of
Webster County,
the congressional district of
District 04 and 12 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 71055.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 71055 is $1,175 which represents a decrease of -37.79% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 71055 currently stands at $1,175.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Louisiana, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,402. This represents a difference of +19% when compared to 71055.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Minden, LA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,479, showing a more expensive of +26% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +58% when compared to the rent in 71055.
$1,175
71055
VS
$1,402
+19%
LA, state
$1,479
+26%
Minden, LA MSA, msa
$1,852
+58%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026