Zip Code
Average Rent in 71292
71292 is a zip code in Monroe, LA MSA. It ranks #9 out of 9 for places to rent. 71292 is in
the state of
Louisiana, the county of
Ouachita County, the congressional districts of
District 04, District 05 and 14 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 71292.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 71292 is $1,106 which represents a decrease of -1.08% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 71292 currently stands at $1,106.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Louisiana, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,402. This represents a difference of +27% when compared to 71292.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Monroe, LA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,412, showing a more expensive of +28% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +68% when compared to the rent in 71292.
$1,106
71292
VS$1,402
+27%
LA, state
$1,412
+28%
Monroe, LA MSA, msa
$1,852
+68%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026