Zip Code
Average Rent in 79735
79735 is a zip code in Odessa, TX MSA. It ranks #6 out of 7 for places to rent. 79735 is in
the state of
Texas, the county of
Pecos County, the congressional district of
District 23 and 5 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 79735.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 79735 is $1,259 which represents an increase of 7.3% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 79735 currently stands at $1,259.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Texas, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,569. This represents a difference of +25% when compared to 79735.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Odessa, TX MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,506, showing a more expensive of +20% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +47% when compared to the rent in 79735.
$1,259
79735
VS$1,569
+25%
TX, state
$1,506
+20%
Odessa, TX MSA, msa
$1,850
+47%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026