Zip Code

Average Rent in 97347

97347 is a zip code in Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA MSA. It ranks #117 out of 120 for places to rent. 97347 is in
the state of
Oregon,
the county of
Polk County,
the congressional district of
District 05 and 5 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 97347.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 97347 is $1,287 which represents a decrease of -1.53% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 97347 currently stands at $1,287.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Oregon, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,745. This represents a difference of +36% when compared to 97347.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,785, showing a more expensive of +39% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +44% when compared to the rent in 97347.
$1,287
97347
VS
$1,745
+36%
OR, state
$1,785
+39%
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA MSA, msa
$1,850
+44%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026