Zip Code

Average Rent in 27577

27577 is a zip code in Raleigh-Cary, NC MSA. It ranks #26 out of 38 for places to rent. 27577 is in
the state of
North Carolina,
the county of
Johnston County,
the congressional districts of
District 07, District 13 and 5 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 27577.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 27577 is $1,689 which represents an increase of 0.94% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 27577 currently stands at $1,689.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically North Carolina, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,683. This represents no difference when compared to 27577.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Raleigh-Cary, NC MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,800, showing a more expensive of +7% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +9% when compared to the rent in 27577.
$1,689
27577
VS
$1,683
NC, state
$1,800
+7%
Raleigh-Cary, NC MSA, msa
$1,850
+9%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026