Zip Code

Average Rent in 05753

05753 is a zip code in Rutland, VT MSA. It ranks #2 out of 6 for places to rent. 05753 is in
the state of
Vermont,
the county of
Addison County, no congressional districts and 7 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 05753.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 05753 is $1,745 which represents an increase of 12.79% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 05753 currently stands at $1,745.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Vermont, is more expensive, with an average rent of $2,179. This represents a difference of +25% when compared to 05753.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Rutland, VT MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,671, showing a less expensive of -4% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +6% when compared to the rent in 05753.
$1,745
05753
VS
$2,179
+25%
VT, state
$1,671
-4%
Rutland, VT MSA, msa
$1,850
+6%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026