Zip Code

Average Rent in 97317

97317 is a zip code in Salem, OR MSA. It ranks #15 out of 20 for places to rent. 97317 is in
the state of
Oregon,
the county of
Marion County,
the congressional district of
District 05 and 5 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, 6 neighborhoods and no rental communities in 97317.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 97317 is $1,561 which represents a decrease of -6.53% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 97317 currently stands at $1,561.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Oregon, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,745. This represents a difference of +12% when compared to 97317.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Salem, OR MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,589, showing a more expensive of +2% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +18% when compared to the rent in 97317.
$1,561
97317
VS
$1,745
+12%
OR, state
$1,589
+2%
Salem, OR MSA, msa
$1,850
+18%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026