Zip Code

Average Rent in 97325

97325 is a zip code in Salem, OR MSA. It ranks #11 out of 20 for places to rent. 97325 is in
the state of
Oregon,
the county of
Marion County,
the congressional district of
District 05 and 5 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 97325.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 97325 is $1,665 which represents an increase of 13.06% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 97325 currently stands at $1,665.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Oregon, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,745. This represents a difference of +5% when compared to 97325.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Salem, OR MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,589, showing a less expensive of -5% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +11% when compared to the rent in 97325.
$1,665
97325
VS
$1,745
+5%
OR, state
$1,589
-5%
Salem, OR MSA, msa
$1,850
+11%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026