Zip Code

Average Rent in 78064

78064 is a zip code in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX MSA. It ranks #79 out of 95 for places to rent. 78064 is in
the state of
Texas,
the county of
Atascosa County,
the congressional district of
District 28 and 5 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 78064.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 78064 is $1,258 which represents a decrease of -8.5% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 78064 currently stands at $1,258.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Texas, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,569. This represents a difference of +25% when compared to 78064.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,493, showing a more expensive of +19% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +47% when compared to the rent in 78064.
$1,258
78064
VS
$1,569
+25%
TX, state
$1,493
+19%
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX MSA, msa
$1,850
+47%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026