Zip Code

Average Rent in 92124

92124 is a zip code in San Diego-Carlsbad-San Marcos, CA MSA. It ranks #17 out of 84 for places to rent. 92124 is in
the state of
California,
the county of
San Diego County,
the congressional districts of
District 51, District 52 and
the city of
San Diego. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections,
the neighborhood of
Tierrasanta and no rental communities in 92124.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 92124 is $3,693 which represents a decrease of -1.86% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 92124 currently stands at $3,693.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically California, is less expensive, with an average rent of $2,631. This represents a difference of -29% when compared to 92124.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of San Diego-Carlsbad-San Marcos, CA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $3,044, showing a less expensive of -18% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -50% when compared to the rent in 92124.
$3,693
92124
VS
$2,631
-29%
CA, state
$3,044
-18%
San Diego-Carlsbad-San Marcos, CA MSA, msa
$1,850
-50%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Neighborhoods in 92124 Zip Code