Zip Code
Average Rent in 35740
35740 is a zip code in Scottsboro, AL MSA. It ranks #2 out of 2 for places to rent. 35740 is in
the state of
Alabama, the county of
Jackson County, the congressional district of
District 05 and 6 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 35740.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 35740 is $810 which represents a decrease of -20.82% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 35740 currently stands at $810.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alabama, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,359. This represents a difference of +68% when compared to 35740.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Scottsboro, AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $902, showing a more expensive of +11% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +129% when compared to the rent in 35740.
$810
35740
VS$1,359
+68%
AL, state
$902
+11%
Scottsboro, AL MSA, msa
$1,852
+129%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026