Zip Code

Average Rent in 71052

71052 is a zip code in Shreveport-Bossier City, LA MSA. It ranks #17 out of 25 for places to rent. 71052 is in
the state of
Louisiana,
the county of
De Soto County,
the congressional districts of
District 04, District 06 and 12 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 71052.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 71052 is $1,034 which represents a decrease of -1.52% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 71052 currently stands at $1,034.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Louisiana, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,402. This represents a difference of +36% when compared to 71052.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Shreveport-Bossier City, LA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,204, showing a more expensive of +16% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +79% when compared to the rent in 71052.
$1,034
71052
VS
$1,402
+36%
LA, state
$1,204
+16%
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA MSA, msa
$1,852
+79%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026