Zip Code

Average Rent in 65742

65742 is a zip code in Springfield, MO MSA. It ranks #6 out of 29 for places to rent. 65742 is in
the state of
Missouri,
the counties of
Greene County, Webster County,
the congressional district of
District 07 and 8 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 65742.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 65742 is $1,495 which represents an increase of 3.42% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 65742 currently stands at $1,495.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Missouri, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,286. This represents a difference of -14% when compared to 65742.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Springfield, MO MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,278, showing a less expensive of -15% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +24% when compared to the rent in 65742.
$1,495
65742
VS
$1,286
-14%
MO, state
$1,278
-15%
Springfield, MO MSA, msa
$1,850
+24%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026