Zip Code

Average Rent in 97063

97063 is a zip code in The Dalles, OR MSA. It ranks #2 out of 2 for places to rent. 97063 is in
the state of
Oregon,
the county of
Wasco County,
the congressional district of
District 02 and 7 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 97063.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 97063 is $1,483 which represents a decrease of -1.12% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 97063 currently stands at $1,483.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Oregon, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,745. This represents a difference of +18% when compared to 97063.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of The Dalles, OR MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,698, showing a more expensive of +14% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +25% when compared to the rent in 97063.
$1,483
97063
VS
$1,745
+18%
OR, state
$1,698
+14%
The Dalles, OR MSA, msa
$1,850
+25%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026