Zip Code
Average Rent in 35458
35458 is a zip code in Tuscaloosa, AL MSA. It ranks #10 out of 14 for places to rent. 35458 is in
the state of
Alabama, the county of
Tuscaloosa County, the congressional district of
District 04 and the cities of
Echola, Elrod, Holman. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 35458.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 35458 is $1,195 which represents an increase of 100% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 35458 currently stands at $1,195.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alabama, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,359. This represents a difference of +14% when compared to 35458.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Tuscaloosa, AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,656, showing a more expensive of +39% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +55% when compared to the rent in 35458.
$1,195
35458
VS$1,359
+14%
AL, state
$1,656
+39%
Tuscaloosa, AL MSA, msa
$1,852
+55%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026