Zip Code
Average Rent in 35490
35490 is a zip code in Tuscaloosa, AL MSA. It ranks #4 out of 14 for places to rent. 35490 is in
the state of
Alabama, the county of
Tuscaloosa County, the congressional district of
District 07 and 4 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 35490.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 35490 is $1,712 which represents a decrease of -7.53% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 35490 currently stands at $1,712.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alabama, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,359. This represents a difference of -21% when compared to 35490.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Tuscaloosa, AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,656, showing a less expensive of -3% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +8% when compared to the rent in 35490.
$1,712
35490
VS$1,359
-21%
AL, state
$1,656
-3%
Tuscaloosa, AL MSA, msa
$1,852
+8%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026