Zip Code
Average Rent in 23451
23451 is a zip code in Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC MSA. It ranks #11 out of 77 for places to rent. 23451 is in
the state of
Virginia, the county of
Virginia Beach County, the congressional district of
District 02 and 9 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, 38 neighborhoods and no rental communities in 23451.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 23451 is $2,396 which represents a decrease of -4.84% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 23451 currently stands at $2,396.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Virginia, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,919. This represents a difference of -20% when compared to 23451.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,838, showing a less expensive of -23% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -23% when compared to the rent in 23451.
$2,396
23451
VS$1,919
-20%
VA, state
$1,838
-23%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC MSA, msa
$1,850
-23%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026