Zip Code

Average Rent in 26159

26159 is a zip code in Wheeling, WV-OH MSA. It ranks #11 out of 12 for places to rent. 26159 is in
the state of
West Virginia,
the counties of
Tyler County, Wetzel County,
the congressional districts of
District 01, District 02 and
the city of
Paden City. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 26159.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 26159 is $629 which represents a decrease of -13.43% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 26159 currently stands at $629.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically West Virginia, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,165. This represents a difference of +85% when compared to 26159.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Wheeling, WV-OH MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $977, showing a more expensive of +55% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +194% when compared to the rent in 26159.
$629
26159
VS
$1,165
+85%
WV, state
$977
+55%
Wheeling, WV-OH MSA, msa
$1,852
+194%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026