Zip Code
Average Rent in 43947
43947 is a zip code in Wheeling, WV-OH MSA. It ranks #4 out of 12 for places to rent. 43947 is in
the state of
Ohio, the county of
Belmont County, the congressional district of
District 06 and the cities of
Shadyside, Webb, Wegee. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 43947.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 43947 is $1,025 which represents an increase of 15.45% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 43947 currently stands at $1,025.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Ohio, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,365. This represents a difference of +33% when compared to 43947.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Wheeling, WV-OH MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $976, showing a less expensive of -5% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +80% when compared to the rent in 43947.
$1,025
43947
VS$1,365
+33%
OH, state
$976
-5%
Wheeling, WV-OH MSA, msa
$1,850
+80%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026