Zip Code
Average Rent in 01772
01772 is a zip code in Worcester, MA MSA. It ranks #1 out of 61 for places to rent. 01772 is in
the state of
Massachusetts, the county of
Worcester County, the congressional districts of
District 02, District 05 and 4 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 01772.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 01772 is $3,500 which represents a decrease of -11.29% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 01772 currently stands at $3,500.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Massachusetts, is less expensive, with an average rent of $3,281. This represents a difference of -6% when compared to 01772.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Worcester, MA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,056, showing a less expensive of -41% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -47% when compared to the rent in 01772.
$3,500
01772
VS$3,281
-6%
MA, state
$2,056
-41%
Worcester, MA MSA, msa
$1,850
-47%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026