Zip Code
Average Rent in 44442
44442 is a zip code in Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA MSA. It ranks #21 out of 39 for places to rent. 44442 is in
the state of
Ohio, the county of
Mahoning County, the congressional district of
District 06 and the cities of
Ginger Hill, New Middletown. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 44442.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 44442 is $1,088 which represents an increase of 17.24% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 44442 currently stands at $1,088.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Ohio, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,365. This represents a difference of +26% when compared to 44442.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,172, showing a more expensive of +8% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +70% when compared to the rent in 44442.
$1,088
44442
VS$1,365
+26%
OH, state
$1,172
+8%
Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA MSA, msa
$1,850
+70%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026