Zip Code

Average Rent in 83536

83536 is a zip code in ID NON MSA. It ranks #6 out of 6 for places to rent. 83536 is in
the state of
Idaho,
the counties of
Idaho County, Lewis County,
the congressional district of
District 01 and 9 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 83536.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 83536 is $778 which represents a decrease of -24.41% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 83536 currently stands at $778.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Idaho, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,632. This represents a difference of +110% when compared to 83536.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of ID NON MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,020, showing a more expensive of +31% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +138% when compared to the rent in 83536.
$778
83536
VS
$1,632
+110%
ID, state
$1,020
+31%
ID NON MSA, msa
$1,850
+138%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026