Zip Code

Average Rent in 05855

05855 is a zip code in VT NON MSA. It ranks #10 out of 11 for places to rent. 05855 is in
the state of
Vermont,
the county of
Orleans County, no congressional districts and 7 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 05855.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 05855 is $1,242 which represents an increase of 5.03% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 05855 currently stands at $1,242.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Vermont, is more expensive, with an average rent of $2,179. This represents a difference of +75% when compared to 05855.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of VT NON MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,538, showing a more expensive of +24% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +49% when compared to the rent in 05855.
$1,242
05855
VS
$2,179
+75%
VT, state
$1,538
+24%
VT NON MSA, msa
$1,850
+49%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026