City
Average Rent in Jasper, Alabama
Jasper is a city in Alabama. It ranks #122 out of 220 for places to rent. Jasper is in
the county of
Walker County and the metropolitan area of
Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Jasper includes the zip codes of
35503, 35504, 35501, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Jasper is $1,255 which represents an increase of 3.43% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Jasper to rent places is 35503 with an average rent of $2,160. The least expensive zip code in Jasper to rent places is 35501 with an average rent of $962.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Jasper currently stands at $1,255.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 35501, is less expensive, with an average rent of $962. This represents a difference of -23% when compared to Jasper.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Alabama, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,356, showing a more expensive of +8% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +47% when compared to the rent in Jasper.
$1,255
Jasper
VS$962
-23%
35501, zip
$1,356
+8%
AL, state
$1,850
+47%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026