City
Average Rent in Moody, Alabama
Moody is a city in Alabama. It ranks #71 out of 224 for places to rent. Moody is in
the county of
St. Clair County and the metropolitan area of
Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Moody includes 4 zip codes, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Moody is $1,570 which represents an increase of 6.06% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Moody to rent places is 35173 with an average rent of $2,103. The least expensive zip code in Moody to rent places is 35120 with an average rent of $1,491.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Moody currently stands at $1,570.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 35120, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,491. This represents a difference of -5% when compared to Moody.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Alabama, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,359, showing a less expensive of -13% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +18% when compared to the rent in Moody.
$1,570
Moody
VS$1,491
-5%
35120, zip
$1,359
-13%
AL, state
$1,852
+18%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026