City

Average Rent in Pelham, Alabama

Pelham is a city in Alabama. It ranks #43 out of 224 for places to rent. Pelham is in
the county of
Shelby County and
the metropolitan area of
Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Pelham includes
the zip code of
35124, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Pelham is $1,742 which represents an increase of 2.72% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Pelham to rent places is 35124 with an average rent of $1,742. The least expensive zip code in Pelham to rent places is 35124 with an average rent of $1,742.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Pelham currently stands at $1,742.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 35124, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $1,742. This represents no difference when compared to Pelham.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Alabama, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,359, showing a less expensive of -22% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +6% when compared to the rent in Pelham.
$1,742
Pelham
VS
$1,742
35124, zip
$1,359
-22%
AL, state
$1,852
+6%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Zip Codes in Pelham, AL

35124$1,742