City
Average Rent in Union City, California
Union City is a city in California. It ranks #312 out of 766 for places to rent. Union City is in
the county of
Alameda County and the metropolitan area of
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Union City includes the zip codes of
94552, 94587, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Union City is $2,639 which represents an increase of 8.31% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Union City to rent places is 94552 with an average rent of $5,395. The least expensive zip code in Union City to rent places is 94587 with an average rent of $2,639.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Union City currently stands at $2,639.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 94587, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $2,639. This represents no difference when compared to Union City.
Meanwhile, in the average state of California, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,631, showing a less expensive of from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -30% when compared to the rent in Union City.
$2,639
Union City
VS$2,639
94587, zip
$2,631
CA, state
$1,850
-30%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026