City
Average Rent in Denver, Colorado
Denver is a city in Colorado. It ranks #101 out of 169 for places to rent. Denver is in 5 counties and
the metropolitan area of
Denver-Aurora-Broomfield, CO MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Denver includes 30 zip codes, no sections, 77 neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Denver is $1,818 which represents a decrease of -1.32% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Denver to rent places is 80230 with an average rent of $3,198. The least expensive zip code in Denver to rent places is 80246 with an average rent of $1,149.
The most expensive neighborhood in Denver to rent places is Country Club with an average rent of $3,766. The least expensive neighborhood in Denver to rent places is Kennedy with an average rent of $1,163.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Denver currently stands at $1,818.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 80203, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,586. This represents a difference of -13% when compared to Denver.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Colorado, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,901, showing a more expensive of +5% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +2% when compared to the rent in Denver.
$1,818
Denver
VS$1,586
-13%
80203, zip
$1,901
+5%
CO, state
$1,850
+2%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Zip Codes in Denver, CO
Top 10 by Average Rent for places
80230$3,198
80238$2,417
80211$2,342
80224$2,318
80209$2,279
80123$2,238
80212$2,190
80207$2,153
80221$2,094
80249$2,092
Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places
Neighborhoods in Denver, CO
Top 10 by Average Rent for places
Country Club$3,766
Cory - Merrill$3,469
Stapleton$3,444
Belcaro$3,312
Auraria$3,281
Washington Park$3,086
Wellshire$2,900
Whittier$2,900
North Park Hill$2,732
Valverde$2,679
Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places
Goldsmith$1,474
Virginia Village$1,469
Hampden South$1,464
Hampden$1,455
East Colfax$1,448
Montclair$1,381
Bear Valley$1,341
Harvey Park$1,264
Kennedy$1,163