City

Average Rent in Normal, Illinois

Normal is a city in Illinois. It ranks #249 out of 459 for places to rent. Normal is in
the county of
McLean County and
the metropolitan area of
Bloomington-Normal, IL MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Normal includes
the zip code of
61761, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Normal is $1,448 which represents a decrease of -8.47% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Normal to rent places is 61761 with an average rent of $1,450. The least expensive zip code in Normal to rent places is 61761 with an average rent of $1,450.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Normal currently stands at $1,448.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 61761, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,450. This represents no difference when compared to Normal.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Illinois, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,827, showing a more expensive of +26% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +28% when compared to the rent in Normal.
$1,448
Normal
VS
$1,450
61761, zip
$1,827
+26%
IL, state
$1,852
+28%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Zip Codes in Normal, IL

61761$1,450