City
Average Rent in Carmel, Indiana
Carmel is a city in Indiana. It ranks #24 out of 267 for places to rent. Carmel is in
the county of
Hamilton County and the metropolitan area of
Indianapolis-Carmel, IN MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Carmel includes 4 zip codes, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Carmel is $1,949 which represents a decrease of -2.51% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Carmel to rent places is 46033 with an average rent of $2,741. The least expensive zip code in Carmel to rent places is 46032 with an average rent of $1,825.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Carmel currently stands at $1,949.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 46032, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,825. This represents a difference of -6% when compared to Carmel.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Indiana, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,355, showing a less expensive of -30% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,856. This constitutes a less expensive by -5% when compared to the rent in Carmel.
$1,949
Carmel
VS$1,825
-6%
46032, zip
$1,355
-30%
IN, state
$1,856
-5%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 24 2026