City

Average Rent in De Soto, Kansas

De Soto is a city in Kansas. It ranks #18 out of 135 for places to rent. De Soto is in
the counties of
Johnson County, Leavenworth County and
the metropolitan area of
Kansas City, MO-KS MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for De Soto includes
the zip code of
66018, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in De Soto is $1,740 which represents an increase of 8.11% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in De Soto to rent places is 66018 with an average rent of $1,740. The least expensive zip code in De Soto to rent places is 66018 with an average rent of $1,740.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city De Soto currently stands at $1,740.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 66018, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $1,740. This represents no difference when compared to De Soto.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Kansas, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,298, showing a less expensive of -25% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +6% when compared to the rent in De Soto.
$1,740
De Soto
VS
$1,740
66018, zip
$1,298
-25%
KS, state
$1,852
+6%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Zip Codes in De Soto, KS

66018$1,740