City

Average Rent in Richmond, Kentucky

Richmond is a city in Kentucky. It ranks #81 out of 168 for places to rent. Richmond is in
the county of
Madison County and
the metropolitan area of
Richmond-Berea, KY MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Richmond includes
the zip code of
40475, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Richmond is $1,185 which represents a decrease of -13.7% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Richmond to rent places is 40475 with an average rent of $1,185. The least expensive zip code in Richmond to rent places is 40475 with an average rent of $1,185.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Richmond currently stands at $1,185.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 40475, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $1,185. This represents no difference when compared to Richmond.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Kentucky, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,292, showing a more expensive of +9% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +56% when compared to the rent in Richmond.
$1,185
Richmond
VS
$1,185
40475, zip
$1,292
+9%
KY, state
$1,852
+56%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Zip Codes in Richmond, KY

40475$1,185