County

Average Rent in Caddo County

Caddo is a county in Louisiana. It ranks #34 out of 52 for places to rent. Caddo County is in
the congressional districts of
District 04, District 06 and
the metropolitan area of
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Caddo County includes 4 cities and 15 zip codes with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Caddo County is $1,105 which represents a decrease of -2.01% over the same period.

The most expensive city in Caddo County to rent places is Keithville, LA with an average rent of $1,255. The least expensive city in Caddo County to rent places is Greenwood, LA with an average rent of $715.

The most expensive zip code in Caddo County to rent places is 71115 with an average rent of $1,738. The least expensive zip code in Caddo County to rent places is 71033 with an average rent of $715.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in county Caddo currently stands at $1,105.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Shreveport, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,108. This represents no difference when compared to Caddo.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Louisiana, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,402, showing a more expensive of +27% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +68% when compared to the rent in Caddo.
$1,105
Caddo
VS
$1,108
Shreveport, city
$1,402
+27%
LA, state
$1,852
+68%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Cities in Caddo County

Zip Codes in Caddo County

71115$1,738
71105$1,590
71129$1,524
71119$1,493
71106$1,291
71107$1,269
71047$1,255
71061$1,200
71118$1,028
71104$1,008
71108$919
71101$853
71109$799
71103$784
71033$715