City

Average Rent in Independence, Louisiana

Independence is a city in Louisiana. It ranks #48 out of 151 for places to rent. Independence is in
the counties of
Livingston County, Tangipahoa County and
the metropolitan area of
Baton Rouge, LA MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Independence includes
the zip code of
70443, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Independence is $1,462 which represents a decrease of -0.83% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Independence to rent places is 70443 with an average rent of $1,462. The least expensive zip code in Independence to rent places is 70443 with an average rent of $1,462.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Independence currently stands at $1,462.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 70443, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $1,462. This represents no difference when compared to Independence.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Louisiana, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,402, showing a less expensive of -4% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +27% when compared to the rent in Independence.
$1,462
Independence
VS
$1,462
70443, zip
$1,402
-4%
LA, state
$1,852
+27%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Zip Codes in Independence, LA

70443$1,462