City
Average Rent in Monroe, Louisiana
Monroe is a city in Louisiana. It ranks #49 out of 151 for places to rent. Monroe is in
the county of
Ouachita County and the metropolitan area of
Monroe, LA MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Monroe includes the zip codes of
71201, 71202, 71203, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Monroe is $1,452 which represents an increase of 14.78% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Monroe to rent places is 71201 with an average rent of $2,120. The least expensive zip code in Monroe to rent places is 71203 with an average rent of $1,270.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Monroe currently stands at $1,452.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 71203, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,270. This represents a difference of -12% when compared to Monroe.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Louisiana, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,402, showing a less expensive of -3% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +28% when compared to the rent in Monroe.
$1,452
Monroe
VS$1,270
-12%
71203, zip
$1,402
-3%
LA, state
$1,852
+28%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026