City

Average Rent in Thibodaux, Louisiana

Thibodaux is a city in Louisiana. It ranks #90 out of 151 for places to rent. Thibodaux is in
the counties of
Lafourche County, Terrebonne County and
the metropolitan area of
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Thibodaux includes
the zip code of
70301, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Thibodaux is $1,151 which represents a decrease of -10.1% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Thibodaux to rent places is 70301 with an average rent of $1,151. The least expensive zip code in Thibodaux to rent places is 70301 with an average rent of $1,151.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Thibodaux currently stands at $1,151.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 70301, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $1,151. This represents no difference when compared to Thibodaux.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Louisiana, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,402, showing a more expensive of +22% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +61% when compared to the rent in Thibodaux.
$1,151
Thibodaux
VS
$1,151
70301, zip
$1,402
+22%
LA, state
$1,852
+61%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Zip Codes in Thibodaux, LA

70301$1,151