County

Average Rent in Washington County

Washington is a county in Louisiana. It ranks #16 out of 52 for places to rent. Washington County is in
the congressional district of
District 05 and
the metropolitan area of
Bogalusa, LA MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Washington County includes
the city of
Bogalusa and
the zip code of
70427 with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Washington County is $1,435 which represents an increase of 33.8% over the same period.

The most expensive city in Washington County to rent places is Bogalusa, LA with an average rent of $1,435. The least expensive city in Washington County to rent places is Bogalusa, LA with an average rent of $1,435.

The most expensive zip code in Washington County to rent places is 70427 with an average rent of $1,435. The least expensive zip code in Washington County to rent places is 70427 with an average rent of $1,435.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in county Washington currently stands at $1,435.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Bogalusa, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $1,435. This represents no difference when compared to Washington.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Louisiana, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,402, showing a less expensive of -2% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +29% when compared to the rent in Washington.
$1,435
Washington
VS
$1,435
Bogalusa, city
$1,402
-2%
LA, state
$1,852
+29%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Cities in Washington County

Zip Codes in Washington County

70427$1,435