City
Average Rent in Westwego, Louisiana
Westwego is a city in Louisiana. It ranks #39 out of 151 for places to rent. Westwego is in
the county of
Jefferson County and the metropolitan area of
New Orleans-Metairie-Kenner, LA MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Westwego includes the zip code of
70094, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Westwego is $1,499 which represents an increase of 16.19% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Westwego to rent places is 70094 with an average rent of $1,458. The least expensive zip code in Westwego to rent places is 70094 with an average rent of $1,458.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Westwego currently stands at $1,499.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 70094, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,458. This represents a difference of -3% when compared to Westwego.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Louisiana, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,402, showing a less expensive of -6% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +24% when compared to the rent in Westwego.
$1,499
Westwego
VS$1,458
-3%
70094, zip
$1,402
-6%
LA, state
$1,852
+24%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026
Zip Codes in Westwego, LA
70094$1,458